This is a good opportunity to learn more from the experts. Many experts agree that the snow leopard serves as a sensitive indicator or barometer. Anatolian leopard, the Anatolian leopard (Panthera pardus tulliana also called the Asia minor leopard, is a leopard subspecies native to southwestern Turkey. Its continued existence is uncertain. These leopards can go from 3 to 6 feet. Also, there weight range is from about 65 to 150 pounds. The Anatolian leopard looks like any other leopard, but after a lot of analyzing and studying it was realized that it has a single different specimen.
Leopard, facts Anatomy, diet, habitat, behavior
(Scherer, Glenn) Many people are unfamiliar with the snow leopard. Due to its extreme living conditions and solitary nature there is very little footage of snow leopards in the wild. However, when one watched the footage of snow leopard hunting they are sure to be blown away by its grace and beauty. To protect endangered species like the snow leopards we must also protect their habitat. It is the people among the snow leopards that are capable of becoming the best guardians. One of the most important things that people can do to help out is to become an advocate for these endangered animals. (saving the Snow leopard) In order to do that one must learn about the species. There is no better way to do this than visiting a snow leopard. There are 600 in zoos worldwide and 236 are found in the United States. (Bailey, theory jill) Many of these zoos offer informative exhibits on their animals.
(Bailey, jill) The Snow leopard lives for the most part in the high mountains of Central Asia. (saving the Snow leopard) They live in Afghanistan, Bhutan, China, india, kazakhstan, kyrgyz republic, mongolia, nepal, shredder pakistan, russia, tajikistan, and Uzbekistan. (Scherer, show more content, the cubs become independent after 18-22 months. Snow leopard cubs depend fully on their mothers for food. The winter is a difficult time for food. The snow leopards prey generally is scarce due to the lack of vegetation. Snow leopards generally live 15-18 years but can live up to 20 years in captivity. Snow leopards are neither considered to be big cats (Panthera) or small cats (felis). They are characterized as Uncia.
The bunnies are said to be mass producing over in their habitat but only because of how quick bunnies and hare are at reproduction. On the real other hand the larger prey are said to never be a problem of over population at this point because the snow leopard feed off them daily and because they dont have a high percentage chance of survival since they a surrounded by snow. Show More, the Snow leopard is an almost mythical animal. It is rarely seen and people believe that it is the guardian of the mountains. It is a symbol for some countries and it is often regarded as one of the most beautiful apple creatures that grace the earth. In the wild there are between 3,500 and 7,000. (Bailey, jill) This number is not exact because Snow leopards are very elusive and live in remote, harsh environments. In the zoos across the world there are about 600 Snow leopards.
The usually age for a snow leopard is no older than 15 years old and they can leap horizontally about 45 feet in distance. Habitat Destruction, snow leopards live in the high rugged mountains of Central Asia while their habitat covers 2 million Km2 which is the approximate size of Greenland or Mexico. Their habitat extends through 12 different countries, Afghanistan, Bhutan, China, india, kazakhstan, mongolia, nepal, pakistan, russia, tajikistan and Uzbekistan. China happens to contain a total of 60 of the habitats compared to those areas. Snow leopards prefer broken terrain of cliffs, rocky outcrops and ravines. These types of habitats provide good cover and a clear view to find prey. Invasive species, its not competing with any other invasive species at this point in time because these animals can eat animals up to two times their own size. However the Snow leopard does compete with hunters who illegally hunt them for the sellings of their organs. The Snow leopard is expected to soon become extinct, and yes there are other species such as some of their small prey seeming to be overpopulating the area.
Practice reading Section - pearson elt
On the other hand, the number of snow writing leopards that died between the year 20 was ranging from 50 to 82 deaths which results to 66 deaths per year. The fact that the death rate of snow leopards is greater than their birth rate explains the significant decrease in the population of snow leopards. According to Blomqvist zoo (2008 the productive life of male snow leopards is longer as compared to the productive life of female snow leopards. They also established that the average litter size of snow leopards.1. At the age of between 1 and 2 years, the survivorship of snow leopards is high since they can only die due to diseases such as osteochondritis dissecans (Herrin., 2012) and tuberculosis (Helman., 1998). The survivorship then begins to decline rapidly due to conflicts with human beings and poaching.
Due to the depleting prey base, snow leopards have resorted to killing of livestock and the shepherds retaliate by killing them. In addition, people capture them for pets while others kill them for fur, bones and pelt. Snow leopards, the snow leopard is its originally name but scientifically it goes by Uncia uncia. Most snow leopards are found in Tundra habitat and they diet on heavily footed animals. Unfortunately Snow leopards are endangered species and there is only left. There are several interesting facts about snow leopards. The tail on every snow leopard is more than a yard long, and they do not roar like another other big cat.
However, both female and male begin copulating before reaching maturity, but the mating is considered poor. Due to their elusive and secretive nature, very little has been documented on the sex ratio of snow leopards. In relation to seasonal patterns, the hair (fur) of the snow leopard is usually denser throughout the winter period as compared to the summer period. During the winter season, snow leopards live in regions with 4, 000 feet elevations while during the spring season they live in regions with 15, 000 feet elevations. During oestrus, snow leopards portray a significant increase in prusten and allogrooming. Both male and female snow leopards often scent-mark, though the male snow leopards scent-mark more frequently than female snow leopards.
In addition, the female snow leopards roll on the ground and lie on their back during oestrus. Further, they rub their heads against each other and at particular spots. Further, they often present themselves to the males by raising their tails and walking in-front of them. Snow leopards have a gestation period of between 90 and 100 days after which they give birth to between 1 and 5 cubs. At birth, a snow leopard cub weighs approximately 500g which increases to approximately 2kg after 2 years. The cubs are usually born blind but open their eyes after between 5 and 15 years. In addition, they lactate for about 5 months and begin to eat meat after between 6 and 8 weeks. A snow leopard can live up to 20 years in a confined area but it is very hard for it to live up to 10 years in the wild. Between the year 20, the number of snow leopard cubs born per year was ranging between 35 and 71 which results to 55 cubs per year.
Essay on a visit to a zoo complete
Snow leopards preys have been competing for forage with livestock thus decreasing the paper prey base. This has subsequently made the snow leopards to start killing livestock for food. The geographical range of the snow leopards habitat is estimated to be approximately.8 summary million km (McCarthy, fuller munkhtsog, 2005). Of the said.8 million km, 550 000km is typically considered prime habitat. The habitat, for want of a better word, is transcontinental, covering no less than twelve countries: Afghanistan, Bhutan, China, tibet (xizang India, kazakhstan, kyrgyzstan, mongolia, nepal, pakistan, russian Federation, tajikistan, and Uzbekistan (Feng., 2012). According to Blomqvist sten, (1982) the snow leopards female sexual maturity appears at the age of 3 years. Their productivity continues after 3 years of age and reaches a peak at the age of between 3 and 8 years old. After the ninth year, the productivity of snow leopards starts decreasing slowly until it reaches 11 years, after which the productivity begins to decrease more abruptly. The sexual maturity of male snow leopards is the same as that of female snow leopards (3 years).
Just as some birds are now incapable gandhi of flying, snow leopards are incapable of roaring. Snow leopards are, most of the times, regarded as opportunistic predators, since they exploit a wide range of prey species (Anwar., 2011). Ungulates that most of the times represent the main snow leopards diet constituents include sheep, urial, goats, blue sheep and markhor. Other snow leopards prey items include birds, rodents as well as small and medium mammals like marmots, hares and musk deer (Shehzad., 2012). In Mongolia, argali and Siberian ibex are some of the snow leopards natural prey. Snow leopards require an annual prey of between 20 and 30 adult blue sheep. Since they live in areas with strenuous conditions, they do not experience a lot of competition from other predators. However, snow leopards have been experiencing an indirect competition from livestock.
habitat where snow leopards are typically found are less than ideal; however, the animal is equally well protected from climatic conditions by having a stocky body with small, rounded ears and an enlarged nasal cavity. As previously mentioned, the animal has long body fur. This body fur, with woolly undergrowth, is combined with a thick furry tail that can be wrapped around the face. This essentially aids in minimising heat loss. Despite possessing an incomplete ossification of the hyoid bone, the snow leopard is surprisingly unable to roar. Possessing an incomplete ossification of the hyoid bone was previously believed to be essential in allowing cats to roar; however, there is a logical explanation for the snow leopards lack of roar. It has been mentioned several times in class that it is easier for a species to lose a train rather than acquire one.
The tail can actually be just as long as the revelation body length. The long thick fur varies in colour between smoky grey to a yellowish tan with a white belly. In addition, the snow leopard typically has grey to black open patterns reminiscent of rosettes on their body. There are also small spots of the same colour not only on their heads but on their legs and tail as well. The spots on the legs and tail are typically larger than that which is seen on their heads. We will write a custom essay sample on Snow leopard specifically for you for only.38.9/page, order now, we will write a custom essay sample on Snow leopard specifically for you. For only.38.9/page, hire Writer, we will write a custom essay sample on Snow leopard specifically for you. For only.38.9/page, hire Writer, the snow leopards, well adapted for mountain life, have chest and short forelimbs with large paws capable of handling the terrain the species is found dwelling. The aforementioned paws have a fur underside.
Essay for Class
Many species have become extinct. Just as alarming is the ever increasing number of species that are not only becoming endangered but critically endangered. The course which this research paper has been written for is extensive. It is not possible to cover everything in one research paper. With this in mind, this paper will be restricted to the morphology, distribution, population, habitat and ecology, and behaviour of the snow leopard (Panthera uncia). Snow leopard, a medium to large sized carnivore business panthera, lives in high-altitude regions in Central Asia (Sunquist sunquist, 2002). The snow leopard typical weight ranges from 27 and 54 kilograms. The body length of the panthera species in question can measure anything from 74 130 centimetres; however, this measurement does not include the animals tail.